Introduction And General Terms

This privacy policy is for this website www.TheWonderingEnglishman.com and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

All content and photos COPYRIGHT to The Wondering Englishman unless otherwise noted.  The material on this site may not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with the prior written permission of The Wondering Englishman. Any unauthorized use will be pursued under UK Law.

The Wondering Englishman is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using The Wondering Englishman Travel services. We value the importance of protecting your privacy and personal data. To ensure transparency and security, our privacy statement as set forth below will inform you about the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data processed by us.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you via the following online services:

  • The Wondering Englishman website that links to this Privacy and Cookies Policy;

  • social media or official The Wondering Englishman content on other websites;

In order to provide you with the full range of The Wondering Englishman services, we sometimes need to collect information about you.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy explains the following:

  • what information The Wondering Englishman may collect about you;

  • how The Wondering Englishman will use the information we collect about you;

  • when The Wondering Englishman may use your details to contact you;

  • whether The Wondering Englishman will disclose your details to anyone else;

  • your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us;

  • the use of cookies on The Wondering Englishman websites and how you can reject cookies.

 

The Wondering Englishman And GDPR

The Wondering Englishman is committed to safeguarding your personal information.

Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the GDPR and Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy and Cookies Policy as the "data protection laws").

 

What Information The Wondering Englishman Collect?

We may collect personal information from you such as your name or email address when you voluntarily submit information to the Website by leaving a comment, using our contact form or subscribing to a newsletter.

When you participate in, access or sign up to any of The Wondering Englishman services, activities or online content, such as newsletters, competitions, live chats, message boards, web and mobile notifications, we may receive personal information about you.

This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, gender or date of birth, as well as information collected about your use of services (such as what you read on The Wondering Englishman).

 

Cookies And Tracking Pixels On Visit

When you visit our websites, our system automatically collects information about your visits, such as your browser type, your IP address, and the referring website.

This collection may be done in conjunction with our vendors and partners. We may receive from them general demographic or usage data of our site visitors. We do not use automatically-collected information to identify you personally without collecting additional consent.

Such information is typically collected using web cookies, web or email pixels (also known as beacons), embedded hyperlinks, and similar tools. Popular browsers can generally be set to disable or delete individual cookies. See below for the types of cookies we use and their respective purposes.

 

Required Cookies

Enable the navigation and basic functionality of the websites, e.g., access to protected areas of the websites.

 

Functional Cookies

Allow us to analyze your website usage and your selections on the website (e.g. your login name, language, or region), so we can save these settings and offer you a more personalized experience.

 

Advertising Cookies

Allow us to better assess the effectiveness of our content marketing and advertising efforts. These cookies are provided by our third-party partners to analyze and track site visit and signups stemming from advertising. We do not share your personal information (such as name or email) to third-party providers outside of site visit data collected directly by such Advertising Cookies, though your site visit data may be linked with other personal information collected elsewhere by such third-party providers. Such external data processing is governed by the privacy policies of these third-party providers.

See below for descriptions of the cookies used on our websites and how you can opt-out from them.

Our website stores various cookies that are required for the navigation and usage of the websites.

Opt-out: You can configure your browser to disable these Required Cookies. This may reduce site functionality.

Google Analytics (Functional Cookies)

Our website uses Google Tag Manager and Google Analytics, web analysis services of Google, Inc. (“Google”). Learn more about Google Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Purpose Of Data Processing

The Wondering Englishman collects and processes your personal data in order to:

  • Provide you with the services that you seek from our websites;

  • Improve our websites and services;

  • Ensure the security of our websites;

  • Better market relevant content generally, using anonymous or pseudonymized personal data;

  • And, if you have additionally consented to it, market to you specifically, such as through email remarketing and web retargeting.

Beyond these purposes, we process your data only if you have granted express consent for its stated purposes.

How Will The Wondering Englishman Use The Information he Collects?

The Wondering Englishman will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • to provide our services, activities or online content, to provide you with information about them and to deal with your requests and enquiries;

  • to provide you with the most user-friendly online navigation experience;

  • we may also show you relevant advertising on third-party sites

  • to use IP addresses and device identifiers to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use, to establish the number of visits from different countries

  • for analysis and research purposes so that we may improve the services offered by The Wondering Englishman. This can include using geodemographic information from external sources, where this helps us ensure we are making something for everyone;

  • we may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes;

 

When Will The Wondering Englishman Contact Me?

If you have given us your email for purposes of communication or promotion, we will use your data to contact you or send promotional emails relating to your interests. You may revoke your consent to being contacted by email for promotional purposes any time, by clicking on an unsubscribe link or replying directly stating your wish to unsubscribe.

Further, with your consent, we may make use of email tracking technology to obtain data on if you open an email or if you click on links in an email. This data will be used only in automated ways to help improve future marketing messaging and/or to prioritize follow-ups based on perceived communications relevance. Without your consent, we will not make use of personal data unique to you, such as your IP address, your device and browser information, or the time and number of times you open an email or click on a link.

 

The Wondering Englishman May Contact You:

  • in relation to any service, activity or online content you have signed up for e.g. to verify your email when you sign up

  • in relation to any correspondence we receive from you or any comment or complaint you make about You Could Travel products or services;

  • in relation to any contribution you have submitted to You Could Travel, e.g. comments on any articles;

  • to invite you to participate in surveys about You Could Travel services (participation is always voluntary);

  • to update you on any material changes to You Could Travel policies and practices; and

  • for marketing purposes

 

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through a prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies/people outside of the company that operates our subscription service.

The service we use to collect subscription information and deliver email updates and newsletters is called MailChimp. They are a third party service provider, please see their Privacy Policy.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by You Could Travel and MailChimp. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact me via the contact section of this website.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity (this is not a comprehensive list).

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based on their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed in the footer of each email campaign. If an automated unsubscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to unsubscribe will be detailed instead.

 

Will The Wondering Englishman Contact Me For Marketing Purposes?

The Wondering Englishman will only send you marketing emails or contact you on The Wondering Englishman platforms where you have agreed to this. We offer emails, to let you know about The Wondering Englishman programmes and services. From time to time we may also contact you to ask your views on issues affecting our services. We may personalise the message content based on any information you have provided to us.

Will The Wondering Englishman Share My Personal Information With Anyone Else?

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. We do not share your personal information, except as provided in this Privacy Policy.

We use third-party data processors to process personal data on our behalf. Such service providers support The Wondering Englishman, especially relating to hosting and operating the websites, marketing, analytics, improving the websites, and sending email newsletters. These processors may be located outside the European Union.

The Wondering Englishman websites contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third-party websites have their own privacy policies and are also likely to use cookies, and we, therefore, urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit when visiting these websites, which may also be collected by cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk

Our websites may also include social media features (e.g., share or like buttons). Such features are provided by third-party social media platforms such as LinkedIn, Twitter, or Facebook. Where data is collected this way, its processing is governed by the privacy policy of the respective social media platforms.

Our content may link to third party websites to provide relevant references. We are not responsible for such external content, which may contain separate privacy policies and data processing disclosures.

We may disclose your personal information if required by law, regulation, or other legal subpoena or warrant. We may also disclose your personal information to a regulatory or law enforcement agency if we believe it to be necessary to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of You Could Travel, its customers or any third party.

 

Third Parties Google Analytics

This service tracks Website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on the Website. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information is captured by Google Analytics.

 

MailChimp

This service is used for delivery of email updates and newsletters. We store your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications. Please refer to MailChimp’s privacy policy for further information.

 

Advertising

The Website does have some advertising.  A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website. The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioural advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The "help" feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

  • Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.

 

Offensive Or Inappropriate Content

If you post or send content which may reasonably be deemed to be offensive, inappropriate or objectionable anywhere on or to You Could Travel websites or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on any The Wondering Englishman platform, The Wondering Englishman may remove such content. 

 

Protection Of Minors

The Website does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian believes that the Website has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 16 in its database, please contact us immediately and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Technical And Organizational Data Protection

The Wondering Englishman implements commercially reasonable technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against abuse and loss. We store such data in secure environments. We provide training to our employees on data protection best practices and require them to enter into a confidentiality agreement.

While we use all reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your data submitted through our websites.

Changes To You Could Travel’s Privacy And Cookies Policy

This Privacy and Cookies Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to The Wondering Englishman. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use The Wondering Englishman websites to submit personal information to The Wondering Englishman.

Rights And Contact Info

Opt-Out

You may opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in our emails. 

Access

You may access the personal information we have about you by submitting a request to Alex van Terheyden

Amend

You may contact us to amend or update your personal information.

Forget

In certain situations, you may request that we erase or forget your personal data. 

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law.

Governing Law

If you are a consumer, please note that these terms of use, its subject matter and its formation, are governed by English law. You and we both agree that the courts of England and Wales will have exclusive jurisdiction.

If you are a business, these terms of use, its subject matter and its formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by English law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Late Payment Interest

For any overdue invoice, there will be an added 8.75% annual interest for non-payment according to the Late Payment of Commercial Debts [Interest] Act 1998 as amended and supplemented by the Late Payment of Commercial Debts Regulations 2002.

Contact

For questions or concerns relating to privacy do not hesitate to contact Alex van Terheyden (The Wondering Englishman). 

For any concerns about an organisation's information rights practices contact the Information Commissioner's Office in the UK.

Effective Date: This Privacy Policy was last updated on 28th July 2020

©2020 by Alex van Terheyden  AKA   The Wondering Englishman